Privacy Policy

North Cornwall Web Design respects your privacy

Our Privacy Policy

With effect from 25th May 2018

Our website address is: https://www.north-cornwall-web-design.co.uk

This privacy policy explains what personal information North Cornwall Web Design may collect about you and how we use this information. It also details how you can get in touch with us if you would prefer to limit the use of the information we keep and also the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Please be assured we take every care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it. All detailed client information is held in confidence, and is never sold or solicited to other parties.

North Cornwall Web Design is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). By providing us with your data, you agree that you are over 13 years of age.

Our Details so you can get in touch

What Personal information do we collect?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying you as an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We can assure you that we only collect and hold data which is necessary in order for us to provide you with a service. Personal information such as your name, address, email and telephone is collected in order for us to do this.

How we collect your personal information

  1. Via Communications
    You may fill in our online enquiry form, message us, send an email or telephone us directly.
    Our lawful ground for processing this data is our legitimate interests in responding to you and to provide a service to you
  2. Networking & Social Media
    You may connect with us on social media, in this case we will use information about you such as your name, email address and other contact information to build our relationships with you.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests to further develop and grow our business relationships and network.
  3. Technical
    When you visit our website we collect standard anonymous internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We may use this information to monitor our sites performance and make improvements to our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone and is kept indefinitely. We may also automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies, you can read more about that in our cookie policy.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Sharing your personal data

We do sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services. We specify that they may only use the data for the exact purposes we specify in our agreement with them and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. 

Trusted Third Parties:

  •  Our service providers who run our website servers
  •  Professional advisers such as our accountant
  •  Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Data security

The internet is never 100% secure and as such the safety of any information or data sent online such as emails cannot be guaranteed. However we have put in place security measures to protect your personal data once we receive it. We store it under a password protected system and also secure backups. We also only allow access to your personal data to those partners who have a business need to know such data.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

How long do we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary, although we may need to retain some personal data and records as required by law for tax and auditing purposes. 

Your rights regarding your personal data

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can read more about this here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@north-cornwall-web-design.co.uk

You also have the right to complain, if you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however be grateful if you would contact us first so that we can try to resolve any complaint for you.

Third party links

This website includes links to third-party websites. By clicking on those links or enabling those connections you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  • Sharing buttons – a social media sharing plugin by Elegant Themes. On clicking on one of the social sharing buttons to share a page you are actively consenting to sending information to the chosen social network.
  • Google Fonts – is a typeface visualisation service provided by Google Inc. which allows for customisation of fonts on the website

Cookies policy

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.north-cornwall-web-design.co.uk/cookie-policy

 

Share This